STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] the assessment, refund, or denial of refund shall be final and conclusive.
ANALYSIS
A motion to
dismiss will be granted if the Commission finds it does not have proper
jurisdiction. Without jurisdiction to hear the matter, the Commission has no
alternative other than to dismiss the action. See Alexander v. Dep’t of Revenue, Wis. Tax Rptr. (CCH) ¶
400-650 (WTAC 2002).
In order to contest a notice of amount
due from the Department, a person must petition the Department for
redetermination of the assessment within 60 days after receipt of the notice.
Wis. Stat. § 71.88(1)(a). Except for certain claims for refund not at issue in
this case, “if no petition for redetermination is made within the time provided
the assessment, refund, or denial of refund shall be final and conclusive.”
Wis. Stat. § 71.88(2)(a).
The Commission has long held that, pursuant
to Wis. Stat. § 71.88(2)(a), it does not have jurisdiction to review actions of
the Department where a Petitioner fails to file a timely petition for
redetermination with the Department. See Lyman v. Dep't of Revenue, Wis.